Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: what router do you use for FTTC?  (Read 491 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

snadge

  • Guest
what router do you use for FTTC?
« on: 10 December 2016, 17:10:30 »
Advertisement
Im looking to change my router from the lantiq chipset based Plusnet Hub One (BT HH5A) as they

A) have issues with G.INP enabled cabinets (just about them all)
B) dont support VECTORING which is noise cancelling that BT are trialling in some areas that increases connection speeds in areas where FTTC take up is high
C) have mediocre-to-poor wifi signal strength (neighbours 2.4Ghz Talk Talk routers wifi is stronger than my 5Ghz wifi and sometimes matches my 2.4ghz wifi!! - this is extremely poor to be beaten by an ISP router in the next house!)

do any of you use your own VDSL router that support any of the above?

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: what router do you use for FTTC?
« Reply #1 on: 10 December 2016, 17:21:01 »
Hi Snadge you keeping well,

I have a netgear D7000 which is set up as Plusnet for my Origin broadband line





Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

snadge

  • Guest
Re: what router do you use for FTTC?
« Reply #2 on: 10 December 2016, 18:15:19 »
Hi Snadge you keeping well,

I have a netgear D7000 which is set up as Plusnet for my Origin broadband line


Hi KRW, good router?  i believe (according to kitz)  that router supports both G.INP and VECTORING but not 100% sure, they are advising i buy Zyxel VMG89XX routers?  ugly things but do a good job apparantley and support both G.INP/VECTORING and have AC wifi

http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14436.0.html

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: what router do you use for FTTC?
« Reply #3 on: 10 December 2016, 20:02:44 »
I'm on 80/20 and about 200m (straight line 120m) from the cabinet and getting 72 d/l 18 up

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

snadge

  • Guest
Re: what router do you use for FTTC?
« Reply #4 on: 11 December 2016, 00:05:20 »
what is the max speed on 80/20? is it 77/78Mbps...?

I see thomas is getting 73/74  -  sure he used to get 77

Offline Thomasjc1

  • STAFF - Administrator
  • Must be an Admin?
  • ******
  • Posts: 6028
  • Gender: Male
    • The Tech Forum
Re: what router do you use for FTTC?
« Reply #5 on: 19 December 2016, 21:28:40 »
I'm always on 73-74

Offline thar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
Re: what router do you use for FTTC?
« Reply #6 on: 19 December 2016, 21:43:51 »
The max profile is 77.44. I was on the that when I first signed up for BT fibre 3 and 1/2 years ago. Not sure what it is just now, the router fell over earlier tonight, very unusual for that to happen, the sync came back up at 76733, which isn't bad.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk


 

Powered by EzPortal