Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: DGND3700 v2  (Read 267 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gannite6364

  • Full-Time Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
  • Gender: Male
DGND3700 v2
« on: 20 June 2016, 10:03:40 »
Advertisement
how do i configer it to work on my talktalk fiber broadband.

Offline Den1

  • STAFF - Tech Expert
  • Super-Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1711
  • Gender: Male
    • myallotment.net
Re: DGND3700 v2
« Reply #1 on: 20 June 2016, 16:14:42 »
You will need a modem for it to work on fibre, so you can use the router side of it., as its a non fibre modem/router   ;)
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former

Offline gannite6364

  • Full-Time Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
  • Gender: Male
Re: DGND3700 v2
« Reply #2 on: 20 June 2016, 16:34:09 »
thanks i have a talktalk HG633 which i would like to use my DGND3700 v2 with.

Offline snadge

  • STAFF - Administrator
  • Super-Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7324
  • Gender: Male
Re: DGND3700 v2
« Reply #3 on: 20 June 2016, 22:48:29 »
if the TT router takes fibre then just put the NETGEAR in Router mode and plug the TT router into the grey LAN port on the NETGEAR
PlusNet Hub One 5Ghz

Offline gannite6364

  • Full-Time Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
  • Gender: Male
Re: DGND3700 v2
« Reply #4 on: 21 June 2016, 09:24:35 »
Thanks snadge how do i do that?

Offline snadge

  • STAFF - Administrator
  • Super-Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 7324
  • Gender: Male
Re: DGND3700 v2
« Reply #5 on: 22 June 2016, 19:49:26 »
go into options and you should be able to choose router only - if theres no option just plug it in and it probs work anyway
PlusNet Hub One 5Ghz

 

Powered by EzPortal
anything