Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Snadge/fibre  (Read 2655 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Thomasjc1

  • STAFF - Administrator
  • Must be an Admin?
  • ******
  • Posts: 6028
  • Gender: Male
    • The Tech Forum
Snadge/fibre
« on: 16 December 2014, 19:12:34 »
Advertisement
Snadge how's the fibre going any news yet

Offline CappySpectrum

  • Super-Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1453
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #1 on: 16 December 2014, 23:17:26 »
He's never had enough fibre in his diet.
Originally known as Quasimoto

Offline Thomasjc1

  • STAFF - Administrator
  • Must be an Admin?
  • ******
  • Posts: 6028
  • Gender: Male
    • The Tech Forum
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #2 on: 17 December 2014, 00:12:36 »
What about you cappy anything happening at your end for fibre

snadge

  • Guest
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #3 on: 17 December 2014, 07:26:35 »
nothing yet...no cab outside my PCP

Offline CappySpectrum

  • Super-Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1453
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #4 on: 18 December 2014, 04:08:19 »
Sadly, nothing. There's cables in place though but no cabinets.
Originally known as Quasimoto

Offline Polo

  • Noobie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #5 on: 19 December 2014, 18:16:33 »
Got fed up of waiting for a fibre cab to appear here and went to the dark side... VM

Offline Thomasjc1

  • STAFF - Administrator
  • Must be an Admin?
  • ******
  • Posts: 6028
  • Gender: Male
    • The Tech Forum
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #6 on: 19 December 2014, 18:17:59 »
How you finding VM Polo

Offline Polo

  • Noobie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #7 on: 19 December 2014, 18:28:38 »
How you finding VM Polo

Get 160mbps most of the time. They seem to have some congestion to some CDNs on their network though. I've had iPlayer and YouTube fall back to SD occasionally which is a joke. There's an outage about once every two months that can last anything from ten minutes to an hour on average I'd say. Everything else works well though.

It's much better than I expected having experienced their 30mbps "service" 3 years ago, as a student on a street full of students. I'd really rather not but it's 160mbps vs 10mbps beings as Openreach are finding it so hard to put a fibre cab up.

Offline Thomasjc1

  • STAFF - Administrator
  • Must be an Admin?
  • ******
  • Posts: 6028
  • Gender: Male
    • The Tech Forum
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #8 on: 19 December 2014, 18:37:02 »
160 WOW nice one and there is me with my measly 74 hehehe I'll get stick from Cappy and Snadge for saying that

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #9 on: 19 December 2014, 21:42:08 »
cabinets but no fibre latest is April-October 2015

Will let you know then, all because BT told to update the people in the sticks but Im now in the sticks no justice. free nelson mandela
Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

Offline CappySpectrum

  • Super-Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1453
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #10 on: 19 December 2014, 22:23:09 »
160 WOW nice one and there is me with my measly 74 hehehe I'll get stick from Cappy and Snadge for saying that

Doc Brown's Scream/Shriek During Experiment
Originally known as Quasimoto

snadge

  • Guest
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #11 on: 24 December 2014, 12:35:48 »
How you finding VM Polo

Get 160mbps most of the time. They seem to have some congestion to some CDNs on their network though. I've had iPlayer and YouTube fall back to SD occasionally which is a joke. There's an outage about once every two months that can last anything from ten minutes to an hour on average I'd say. Everything else works well though.

It's much better than I expected having experienced their 30mbps "service" 3 years ago, as a student on a street full of students. I'd really rather not but it's 160mbps vs 10mbps beings as Openreach are finding it so hard to put a fibre cab up.

get onto them mate via the forum and they will sort out the problematic nodes/hubs - they are pretty good at that on the forum but not at all via phone call, they really are good on forums at sorting out hardware issues at the head-end or patch point etc

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #12 on: 28 December 2014, 11:50:47 »
Just checked and the status has changed from April to Oct 2015 to
 
Enabled area
                        Your area is enabled for Superfast Fibre but your cabinet is not ready yet so you can't place an order today. It is in our plans to be upgraded and we update this info weekly, so please check back later.                     

So eventually getting closer, though not too getting excited in case it's still April to Oct 2015.


Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

snadge

  • Guest
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #13 on: 28 December 2014, 12:17:32 »
im loosing interest actually.. sick of waiting, my cab wont ever be enabled cos the estate is mostly old bodies...no offence...lol

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #14 on: 28 December 2014, 12:51:51 »
Since spoke to plusnet and they say the exchange is not enabled until April to Oct 2015. Its so annoying the misinformation. I'm only looking as I'm not happy with my current connection, ping rarely below 40, normally 55-120 range, upload set at 888k only get 570k, d/l sync 19.8mb get 12-15.7mb.
Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

steve195527

  • Guest
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #15 on: 28 December 2014, 13:28:25 »
does the number of pre-orders in a area affect how fast the cabs are installed?it used to initially not sure if now BT are just working to a plan/timetable

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #16 on: 28 December 2014, 13:33:21 »
Plusnet do not accept preorders. A cabinet was installed last January and has been waiting for exchange enabling, but it appears now the exchange is enabled (according to or but not plusnet) but the cabinet is not connected.
Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

steve195527

  • Guest
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #17 on: 28 December 2014, 13:39:38 »
Plusnet do not accept preorders. A cabinet was installed last January and has been waiting for exchange enabling, but it appears now the exchange is enabled (according to or but not plusnet) but the cabinet is not connected.
you originally didn't order with an ISP but registered your interest with open reach,they are the ones who do all the physical installations of cabs etc,once things are done by them you can then choose the ISP of your choice who uses the BT fibre network

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #18 on: 28 December 2014, 13:42:32 »
I registered my interest nearly 3 years ago when or announced that fttc would be coming to the exchange.
Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

Offline KRW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
  • Gender: Male
Re: Snadge/fibre
« Reply #19 on: 28 December 2014, 13:48:33 »
 I've registered my interest again
Windows 10 Home 64bit    Netgear D7000
Down/Up Connect Speed  80/20 Mbp (max speed 70Mb/19Mb) updated
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?id=1483655240613837255

 

Powered by EzPortal